UNITED STATES
[…] Additionally, a bank needs to verify and record the name and address of the individual presenting a transaction.15

Reporting Obligations – SARs: A bank must identify suspicious transactions relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation in SARs filed with FinCEN.16 Specifically, the BSA and its implementing regulations require banks to report transactions that involve or aggregate to at least $5,000, are conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, and that the bank “knows, suspects,

 

 

12

31 U.S.C. § 5318(h); 31 C.F.R. § 1020.210(a). These are often referred to as the five “pillars” of a bank’s AML program.

13

31 U.S.C. § 5313; 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 (banks “shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, though, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000”); see also 31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.310, 1010.313(b).

14

31 C.F.R. § 1020.310; 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(a)(1).

15

31 C.F.R. § 1010.312.

16

31 U.S.C. § 5318(g); 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320.

 

5