UNITED STATES
[…] 2092)
- 93 -
PART II
INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN THE PROSPECTUS
ITEM 20.
|
INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
|
Our Bylaws
Under our Bylaws, we shall indemnify an officer or director
to the fullest extent permitted by Nevada General Corporation Law. We shall
advance expenses incurred in defending a proceeding by reason of the person
being a director or officer, upon receipt of an undertaking from that person
to repay this advance if it is ultimately determined that they were not entitled
to be indemnified.
Nevada General Corporation Law
Section 78.7502 of the NRS provides as follows:
1. A corporation may indemnify
any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil,
criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right
of the corporation, by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request
of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses, including
attorneys fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually
and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the action, suit or proceeding
if he acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to
be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect
to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his
conduct was unlawful.
2. A corporation may indemnify
any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the
corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that
he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or
is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust
or other enterprise against expenses, including amounts paid in settlement
and attorneys fees actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection
with the defense or settlement of the action or suit if he acted in good faith
and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the
best interests of the corporation.
3. To the extent that a
director, officer, employee or agent of a corporation has been successful
on the merits or otherwise in defense of any action, suit or proceeding referred