As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 13, 2023
[…] 1 See Attorney General v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 634 N.W.2d 710, 711 (Mich. Ct. App. 2001).

 

2 E.g., MCL §§ 460.10i, 460.10j, 460.10k, 460.10n.

 

3 We refer you to the opinion of Miller Canfield Paddock and Stone, P.L.C., of even date herewith, that the Securitization Charges constitute securitization charges within the meaning of Act 142 under Michigan law. We do not undertake to express any opinions on matters of Michigan law.

 

www.pillsburylaw.com

 

[____________], 2023
Page 3
  

 

Section 460.10n(2) of Act 142 provides:

 

The state pledges, for the benefit and protection of the financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of securitization property, reduce or alter, except as allowed under section 10k(3), or impair the securitization charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related securitization bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party issuing securitization bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.

 

As authorized by Section 460.10n(2) of Act 142 and the Order,4 the language of the State Pledge has been included in the Indenture and in the Bonds.

 

QUESTIONS PRESENTED AND OPINIONS

 

You have requested our reasoned opinions as to: