As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 13, 2023
[…] Each Person Listed on the
Attached Schedule I
10[DATE], 2023

 

 

Discussion of the Takings Clause

 

The Michigan Constitution contains in Article 10, Section 2, a prohibition against takings without just compensation: “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” This provision of the Michigan Constitution was amended in 2006 to further restrict the circumstances under which the State of Michigan can take private property for public use. The amendment added a definition to this section of the term “public use” which provides: