As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 13, 2023
[…] (2) The State expressly states the duration of its pledge: it will not impair the value of securitization property “until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related securitization bonds have been paid and performed in full.”31

 

 

24 Id. at 466 (citing Brand).

 

25 Brand, 303 U.S. at 104-105.

 

26 Id.

 

27 National R.R., 470 U.S. at 467.

 

28 Id.

 

29 U.S. Trust, 431 U.S. at 18.

 

30 MCL § 460.10n(2).

 

31 Id.

 

www.pillsburylaw.com

 

[____________], 2023
Page 11
  

 

(3) The State expressly authorizes an issuer of securitization bonds to include the State Pledge in bond documentation: “Any party issuing securitization bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.”32

 

In the statutory State Pledge, the State “pledges” that it will not impair the value of securitization property.