EXPLANATORY
[…] him against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense.
3)
To the extent that a director, officer, employee or agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense
of any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections 1 and 2, or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, the corporation
shall indemnify him or her against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, actually and reasonably incurred by him or her in connection
with the defense.
The
Nevada Revised Statutes Section 78.751 provides that:
1)
Any discretionary indemnification pursuant to NRS 78.7502, unless ordered by a court or advanced pursuant to Section 78.751 subsection
2; may be made by the corporation only as authorized in the specific case upon a determination that indemnification of the director,
officer, employee or agent is proper in the circumstances. The determination must be made: (a) by the shareholders; (b) by the board
of directors by majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or consisting of directors
who were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding so orders, by independent legal counsel in a written opinion; or (c) if a quorum
consisting of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding cannot be obtained, by independent legal counsel in a
written opinion.
2)
The articles of incorporation, the bylaws or an agreement made by the corporation may provide that the expenses of officers and directors
incurred in defending a civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding must be paid by the corporation as they are incurred and in advance
of the final disposition of the action, suit or proceeding, upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the director or officer
to repay the amount if it is ultimately determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that he is not entitled to be indemnified by
the corporation. The provisions of this subsection do not affect any rights to advancement of expenses to which corporate personnel other
than directors or officers may be entitled under any contract or otherwise by law.
3)
The indemnification pursuant to NRS 78.7502 and advancement of expenses authorized in or ordered by a court pursuant to this section:
(a) does not exclude any other rights to which a person seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled under the
articles of incorporation or any bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, for either an action